Privacy Policy

 

At MSF we make sure we protect the information you give us.

The content on this website is controlled and maintained by Doctors Without Borders/ Médecins Sans Frontières (“MSF”, “we”, “us” or “our”). This policy is applicable to MSF’s presence in Indian jurisdiction only.

This privacy notice is written in accordance with relevant data protection framework including the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 on sensitive data protection and the European General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy notice sets out how MSF collects, uses and stores personal data via our website (“Website”) www.msfindia.in and sub-websites/domains associated with www.msfindia.in This Policy does not cover MSF’s presence on social media platforms such as, including but not limited to: Instagram, Youtube, Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, and on publishing platforms such as, including but not limited to: Scribd or Blogger on which we have established our own presence. In the context of those platforms, we are merely another user and the privacy policies, as well as the terms and conditions of those platforms, are applicable.

If you have any question or you would like to report a data breach, please email us at: DPO.India@new-delhi.msf.org

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information:

Directly

You may give us personal information when you: use our site, donate, apply for various jobs, sign up for one of our events, communicate with us, request a speaker, sign up for email newsletters and leave a message on one of our blogs or on our social media accounts.

When donating or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter certain personal details such as your name, occupation, address, e-mail address, etc., or financial details such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details. You may, however, also visit our site anonymously. By providing us with the above information, you consent to authorize us to use such information in the manner and for the purposes prescribed in this Privacy Policy.

Indirectly

We may get your personal information via a fundraising organisation or platform if you’ve told them that you’re supporting MSF and with your consent. Please check their privacy policies when you give them your information.

Social media

We may get information about you from your social media accounts or services when you choose to interact with our sites, for example when you log in to leave a comment on or subscribe to one of our blogs. Facebook and Twitter are examples. We can do this if you’ve set your account settings to give us permission. Please check your settings and their privacy policies for more details.

In some cases, we hold publicly available information from social media channels (such as social media handles or number of followers) on our social customer relationship management system. This provides us with an overview of who drives the conversation on topics that relate to our work. Should we want to reach out to a particular social media handle we would do so using the contact information they have provided publicly.

Cookies

We use “cookies” to help us improve the performance of our websites and campaigns.

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer (or phone or tablet). They save and store information about how you use the websites. We use them to give you a tailored experience on our websites.

Through Cookies, we collect technical information, including the operating system and platform, browser type and version. Details of your visits to the Website, including but not limited to: every ‘HTTPS Query’ your browser client sent to our server(s); the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. This information does not identify you.

They make using our sites faster and easier. For example, when you donate to MSF India (Section 25 Company), a cookie helps the site ‘remember’ which kind of donation you’ve chosen as you move through the site.

Our website also uses web third-party cookies that allow us to track conversations and activity on our website as well as generate advertisements that appear on Facebook, for example, and other search engines like Google for you and other potential users. Such third-party cookies may collect or receive information through your use of our websites to provide advertisements and allow it to create lookalike audiences. We don’t collect personal information via these cookies.

If you enter your details onto one of our online donation forms, and you don’t complete the donation, we may contact you via email to see if we can help with any problems, you may be experiencing.

Similarly, if you receive an email, open it, don’t open it, select a link, browse our website, we collect this information so we can see which stories are popular and which aren’t. This data is not used to identify you personally.

Advertisements

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve advertisements on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve advertisements to our users based on their visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

If you contact us for any reason, we’ll usually collect your:

When you donate, we may also ask for:

When you apply for a job:

When you sign up for a survey or fundraise for us, we may also ask:

How do we use this data?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in any one or more of the following ways:

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other person for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.

The email address you provide for receiving communications from us may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to our activities. In addition, if you have selected the option to receive our newsletter, you will receive occasional company news, updates, related information or news information, etc.

We won’t sell your details to any third parties or other charities. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we use your data depends on why you’re providing it:

We’ll use your personal information to respond to your questions, requests or register you for events.

We use surveys to understand who visits our websites and how they use them, helping us to create better content for you and make our websites easier to use.

We may ask for your email address if you’re happy to be involved in future surveys or testing. We’ll only use this to ask you to help us with these types of requests.

We use your information to process and keep a record of your donation.

Any information you post on our blog sites may be published and moderated.

We use direct marketing to let you know what MSF is doing and how your support makes a difference. We may use it for emergency fundraising or to ask for other support. We’ll always respect your preferences and endeavor to send you information that you’ll find interesting, in the format you prefer.

We’ll send you direct marketing by post unless you indicate that you don’t want to hear from us this way. We send these communications on the basis of it being within our legitimate interests to do so or if you’ve consented to receive this. Please see the “Legal Basis for Processing Data” section below for more information on this.

We’ll also send you direct marketing by e-mail, SMS and phone if you’ve consented to hear from us this way.

We may use publicly available information linked to your social media profile to anonymously target you with posts that may interest you.

We’ll never ask for personal or sensitive information on social media. We may repost or share your posts on social media if it relates to MSF and our work.

We may respond to questions, queries or comments left on our social media channels. We may use the information found on your profile to help us answer these. Check your social media accounts if you want to change the information you make public.

Our websites use sharing buttons that share our web pages to social media platforms. Use these buttons at your own discretion. Social media platforms may track these shares through your accounts.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

Organisations need a lawful basis to collect and use personal data under the data protection framework and privacy by design principle. The law allows for six (6) ways to process personal data (and additional ways for sensitive personal data). Four of these are relevant to the types of processing that MSF carries out.

This includes information that is processed on the basis of:

Personal data may be legally collected and used if it’s necessary for the legitimate interest of the organisation using the data, as long as its use is fair and doesn’t adversely impact the rights of the individual (data subject) concerned.

Our legitimate interests include:

If you’d like to change our use of your personal data in this manner, please get in touch with us using the details below:

Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF)
5th Floor, Okhla NSIC Metro Station Building,
New Delhi – 110020
Contact us: https://www.msfindia.in/contact-us /
Email: DPO.India@new-delhi.msf.org                                                                        

Who has access to your information?

Your information is only accessible by trained staff, volunteers and third-party processors. We regularly review who has access to your information.

We do comprehensive checks on any agreements before we work with them. We always put a contract in place that sets out how they manage the personal data they collect or have access to.

We use third parties to help us manage and store personal data and to carry out certain activities on our behalf.

We’ll only disclose your personal data to third parties, without your consent, when we have to by law, for example to authorised statutory agencies or authorities on a formal request.

How do we keep your information safe?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and precautions in order to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Disclosure of information:

We will never share your Personal Information with any other company or third party without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

While we make sure to keep your data safe, no data transmission over the Internet is 100 per cent secure. We can’t give a complete guarantee over the security of any information you send us and you do so at your own risk.

How long do we retain your data?

We keep your information for as long as it’s necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for longer if it may be the subject of a legal claim, or may otherwise be relevant for future litigation. For example, we keep your financial data for at least nine years and your employment application indefinitely, unless specifically asked to delete it.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we’ll keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

How do we interact with third-party processors?

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer links or notices for third parties on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How do we protect children?

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

How can you change your information and what are your rights?

Contact us at DPO.India@new-delhi.msf.org if you’d like to change or update your personal information.

You have a number of rights under data protection legislation:

Obscenity

MSF neither posts/circulates/issues nor allows any person to submit/post/circulate/issue any content, slide, film, writing, drawing, painting, photograph, representation or figure on its website which contains/indicate/promotes indecent representation of any human being in any form, pornography, obscenity, or human depravity, etc. Further, MSF shall not indulge in any activity which qualifies to be an offence under applicable law, including under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986 and the Indian Penal Code, 1860.

Copyright

Content published on our website, including graphics, written content, logos, pictures, images and software are the property of MSF and its partners or associates. In case of any articles, posts or comments by a user published on this website, such post/comment/article are the personal views expressed by the author.

Users must seek formal permission to use any content from MSF’s website failing which MSF will hold the (mis) user (whether an individual or an organization) liable for the same.

Applicable Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable Indian laws, including the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and its corresponding rules (including IT Rules, 2011) and regulations, and other applicable laws of overseas jurisdictions.

Your Consent

By using our site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of the information you disclose on the site in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

When do we update this notice?

We change this Privacy Notice when we need to. If we make any significant changes in the way, we treat your personal information we’ll make this clear on our websites or by contacting you directly.

Last updated on 29th June 2021
Any all rights on this document belong to MSF. Any reproduction, without written consent, is strictly forbidden.

Editor

Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF)
5th Floor, Okhla NSIC Metro Station Building,
New Delhi – 110020
Contact us: https://www.msfindia.in/contact-us/
Email: DPO.India@new-delhi.msf.org

Show Buttons
Share On Facebook
Share On Twitter
Share On Linkedin
Contact us
Hide Buttons