@MSF
@MSF

Privacy Policy

Main Image
@MSF

Privacy Policy

The content on this website is controlled and maintained by Doctors Without Borders India / Médecins Sans Frontières India (“MSF”, “we”, “us” or “our”). If you would like to provide feedback regarding the website, please email us at: India.Info@new-delhi.msf.org

 

Information Collected

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter or submit a donation.

When donating or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter certain personal details such as your name, occupation, address, e-mail address etc. or financial details such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details,. You may, however, also visit our site anonymously. By providing us with the above information, you consent to authorize us to use such information in the manner and for the purposes prescribed in this Privacy Policy.

 

Advertisements

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve advertisements on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve advertisements to our users based on their visit to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 

Use of Information Collected

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in any one or more of the following ways:

 

To process donations

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other person for any reason whatsoever, without your consent.

 

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. In addition, if you have selected the option to receive our newsletter, you will receive occasional company news, updates, related information or news information, etc.

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

Protection of Information

As per Indian law, MSF is required to comply with reasonable security practices and procedures which include a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policy that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures.

 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information and sensitive personal information or data provided to us, subject to applicable law (Information Technology Act and its corresponding rules). . Please note that MSF complies with globally accepted security practices and norms as regards the protection of information of the users.

 

We use secure servers for our financial transactions, including when you make a donation. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

 

In some places in this site, we ask for your feedback, opinion or suggestions, and provide you with a link for emailing us your response e.g. the contact us form. But again we will only use the email address we receive from you for the purpose of responding to your questions or suggestions.

We and our affiliates may share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our services and/or website.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third-Parties

We do not disclose, sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This, however, does not include trusted third parties who, amongst other activities, assist us in operating our website, coordinating our donations, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. By providing us with the personal information, you consent to the disclosure or transfer of your personal information for the purposes mentioned above. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Subject to the above mentioned and applicable law, we will endeavor to protect the privacy of your information.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer links or notices for third parties our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Childrens Online Privacy Protection 

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

 

Your Consent

By using our site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of the information you disclose on the site in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

MSF has the right to modify the terms and conditions under this Privacy Policy without notice. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

 

Obscenity 

MSF neither posts/circulates/issues nor allows any person to submit/post/circulate/issue any content, slide, film, writing, drawing, painting, photograph, representation or figure on its website which contains/indicates/promotes indecent representation of women in any form, pornography, obscenity, or human depravity, etc. Further, MSF shall not indulge in any activity which qualifies to be an offence under applicable law, including under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986 and the Indian Penal Code, 1860.

 

Copyright

Content published on our website, including graphics, written content, logos, pictures, images and software are the property of MSF and its partners or associates. In case of any articles, posts or comments by an user published on this website, such post/comment/article are the personal views expressed by the author.

Users must seek formal permission to use any content from MSF’s website failing which  MSF will hold the (mis) user (whether an individual or an organization) liable for the same.

 

Applicable Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to all applicable Indian laws, including the provisions of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and its corresponding rules and regulations.

 

Grievance Cell

In case of any grievance or complaints, the grievance officer may be contacted

Email: india.info@new-delhi.msf.org